Murray-Wellington seat summary
Liberal MP Murray Cowper is known in his electorate of Murray-Wellington as a fierce advocate for the community who has not been afraid to criticise his own side of politics, which has led to a tense relationship with Premier Colin Barnett.
Mr Cowper was quickly on the ground during the 2016 Yarloop-Waroona bushfires and fire mitigation policy has been a key battle ground in this year’s election, with Mr Cowper challenging Labor’s Robyn Clarke over opposition leader Mark McGowan’s approach to bushfires.
Murray-Wellington is a three-cornered race, with both the Nationals and Labor running strong campaigns against Mr Cowper.
The Nationals hit out at their Liberal coalition partners only days before the election, accusing them of cutting Royalties for Regions, an accusation Premier Colin Barnett denied.
Bookmakers have Mr Cowper as the favourite at $1.22, with Ms Clarke a distant $3.50.
The seat of Murray-Wellington includes the areas of Australind, Beela, Benger, Binningup, Birchmont, Blythewood, Brunswick, Cookernup, Coolup, Dwellingup, Fairbridge, Hamel, Harvey, Hoffman, Holyoake, Inglehope, Keysbrook, Lake Clifton, Leschenault, Marrinup, Meelon, Mornington, Myalup, Myara, Nambeelup, Nanga Brook, Nirimba, North Dandalup, North Yunderup, Oakley, Parkfield, Pinjarra, Point Grey, Preston Beach, Ravenswood, Roelands, South Yunderup, Stake Hill, Teesdale, Uduc, Wagerup, Warawarrup, Waroona, Wellesley, West Coolup, West Pinjarra, Whittaker, Wokalup, Yarloop.
Candidates
- RADLEY, Daniel – Flux The System!
- BURWOOD, Callum – The Greens (WA)
- GILLETT, Paul – the Nationals
- COWPER, Murray – Liberal Party
- CLARKE, Robyn – WA Labor
- McCALL, Mark – Shooters, Fishers and Farmers
- SLATER, Ross – Pauline Hanson's One Nation
Where to vote
- Austin Cove Baptist College – Inlet Boulevard, SOUTH YUNDERUP WA 6208
- Australind Community Hall, Mulgara Street, AUSTRALIND WA 6233
- Binningup Community Hall, Driftwood Way, BINNINGUP WA 6233
- Brunswick Town Hall, 30 Ommaney Road, BRUNSWICK WA 6224
- Carcoola Primary School, Wisteria Crescent, NORTH PINJARRA WA 6208
- Coolup Community Hall, Murray Street, COOLUP WA 6214
- Dwellingup Primary School, 10 Newton Street, DWELLINGUP WA 6213
- Kingston Primary School, Macquarie Drive, AUSTRALIND WA 6233
- Lake Clifton Community Centre, Tuart Grove Avenue, LAKE CLIFTON WA 6215
- North Dandalup Community Hall, South Western Highway, NORTH DANDALUP WA 6207
- North Yunderup CWA Centre, 45 Culeenup Road, NORTH YUNDERUP WA 6208
- Parkfield Primary School, Chapple Drive, AUSTRALIND WA 6233
- Pinjarra Senior High School, 16 McLarty Road, PINJARRA WA 6208
- Preston Beach Community Centre, Panorama Drive, PRESTON BEACH WA 6215
- Riverlinks Community Centre, 1 Leisure Drive, AUSTRALIND WA 6233
- Settlers Hall, Marine Drive, LESCHENAULT WA 6233
- St Anne's Primary School, Young Street, HARVEY WA 6220
- Waroona Senior Citizens Centre, Millar Street, WAROONA WA 6215
- Yarloop Primary School, 22 School Road, YARLOOP WA 6218